Possession & Viewing of Child Pornography
[…] Possessing or viewing child pornography is a felony offense, carrying severe legal consequences upon conviction. These offenses are categorized into first degree and second degree offenses.
First Degree Offenses
Both first degree offenses of possessing or viewing child pornography are Class B felonies. This comes with prison time of up to 10 years, a fine of up to $20,000, or both.
Possession or viewing child pornography is a first degree offense when a person has depictions of a child engaged in sexual conduct or views child depictions of a child that according to RCW 9.68A.011, includes any of the following:
a) "Sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex or between humans and animals"
b) "Penetration of the vagina or rectum by any object"
c) "Masturbation"
d) "Sadomasochistic abuse"
e) "Defecation or urination for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer"
Second Degree Offenses
When possession or viewing child pornography offenses escalate to second degree offenses, the penalties differ. They are as follows:
- Second degree offense of possessing child pornography: Class B felony, this comes with prison time of up to 10 years, a fine of up to $20,000, or both.
- Second degree offense of viewing child pornography: Class C felony, this comes with imprisonment of a maximum of five years, a fine of up to $10,000, or both.
Possessing or viewing child pornography is considered a second degree offense under RCW 9.68A.011 when someone possesses or views depictions of a child engaged in sexual conduct involving:
f) "Depiction of the genitals or unclothed pubic or rectal areas of any minor, or the unclothed breast of a female minor, for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer."
g ) "Touching of a person's clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or breast area for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer."
Collateral Repercussions of Child Pornography Convictions
The impact of these charges extends far beyond imprisonment and heavy fines.