Possession & Viewing of Child Pornography
[…] As such, if you are facing this nature of charges, it is imperative that you become knowledgeable about Washington's child pornography laws and promptly seek legal assistance.
Possession & Viewing of Child Pornography
In Washington State, under RCW 9.68A.070, possession of child pornography is considered a serious criminal offense. This law defines child pornography as any depiction of a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct. It's important to note that "minor" refers to anyone under eighteen years of age.
When it comes to the viewing of child pornography, RCW 9.68A.075 clearly separates this from possession. Viewing refers to "a person who intentionally views over the internet visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct."
The severity of these laws is evident, as even possessing or viewing such material can result in major legal repercussions. Furthermore, each incident of possession or session of viewing child pornography is a separate offense.